Home | About us | Meetings & events | Genealogical resources | Sitemap

You are here: Home » Data projects

200 remarkable Alberta women

 

by Kay Sanderson

This book was reviewed in the Fall 1999 issue of Chinook to coincide with its launch. To assist as a finding aid, Kay Sanderson has kindly agreed to have the Index published with annotations of the birth year of each person and also their place of birth, or residence prior to living in Alberta. Where appropriate and available, the maiden surnames are also shown prior to their married names.

 

The wealth of research material collected by Ms. Sanderson for this work has been donated to the Bert Sheppard Stockmen's Foundation Library And Archives near Cochrane, Alberta (located in what was previously known as the Western Heritage Centre) and can be accessed there during normal hours. It is also available at the Calgary Public Libary.

 

  A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - V - W - Y

 

A Andrews Catherine Brodie, b. 1895
Archer, Violet, b. 1913 QUE
Armstrong, Ellen Lowe, B. 1910 ONT
Atkinson Susan Wright, b. 1899 NWT
Attrux, Laura Margaret, b. 1909
B Bagnall, Lucy Lowe, b. 1882 NS
Baldwin, Nora Gladstone, b. AB
Barclay Catherine, b. 1902 AB
Barclay Mary, b. 1901 AB
Barrett Elizabeth, b.abt 1850 ONT
Barss Violet McCully, b. 1885 ONT
Belyea Helen Reynolds, B. 1913 NB
Bielish Martha Palamaraek, b. 1915
Biron, Antoinette Babin, b. 1897 Austria
Birtles Mary Ellen, b.1858 ENG
Bly Caen Gladstone, b. AB
Boras Anne Bulva, b. Yugoslavia
Borgal Pearl Edmanson, b. 1911
Bowman Maude Cowling, b. 1875 ENG
Bowker Mary Marjorie, b. 1916
Brainard Dora Brock, b.1878
Bray Jemima McKay, m. 1876 NWT
Brick Sarah Lendrum, b. 1877 NWT
Broder Annie Glenn, b.1937 ENG
Brown Annora, b. 1899 NWT
C Calder Grace Louise Reynolds, b. ENG
Campbell Anne, b. 1912 SK
Card Zina Young, b.1850 UT
Carmichael Beatrice VanLoon, d. 1964
Carse Ruth, b. 1916
Carson Marion Coutts, b.1861
Casselman Cora Watt, b. 1888
Chapman Jessie Marie, b. 1880 ENG
Charette Marie Louise Desrosiers, b. 1888
Chittick Rae McIntyre, b. 1899 ONT
Church Jessie Louise Purves, b. 1892
Chrzanowski Maria Agopsowicz, b. 1913 Poland
Cody Mary Barter, b. 1892
Cohen Martha Block, b. 1920 AB
Condell Abigail Edith Blow, b. 1869
Conquest Mary Owen, b. 1873
Coupland Mary, b. SCT
Crowchild Violet Otter, b. 1918 AB
Curtis Alice, b. 1877 ONT
D Dickie Donalda James, b. 1883 ONT
Dobbs Mildred, b. 1911 ENG
Doolittle Joyce, b. 1928
Donahue Alice Baird, b. 1906
Dover Mary Cross, b. 1905 AB
E Edwards Henrietta Muir, b.1849 QUE
Edwards Martha Murphy, b. 1890 OK
Egbert Gladys McKelvie, b. 1896
F Fish Aileen Hackett, b. 1898
Fisher Olive Margaret, b. ONT
Fraser Frances Williams, B, 1923 AB
G Gaetz Annie Siddall, b. 1881 NS
Gaetz Caroline Hamilton, b. NS
Gale Annie, b. 1877 ENG
Gibson Helen Beny, b. 1902 NY
Gorman Ruth Peacock, b. 1915
Gowan Elsie Park, b. 1905 SCT
Gravel Marie-Anne LeBlanc, b. 1880
Greenham Margaret Haskins, b. 1880 ENG
Gunn Catherine Nichols, b. 1887 NS
H Haakstad Johanna, b. 1885
Hall Gertrude, d. 1960
Hansen Wilma Swinarton, b. 1905
Hoare Jean Patterson, b. 1914
Harder Sara Lehn, b. 1912 Ukraine
Hardisty Eliza McDougall, b.1849 ONT.
Hargrave Alexandra Sissons, m.1875 NWT
Haynes Elizabeth Sterling, b. 1898
Hill Agnes Ashton, b. 1893 ENG
Hills Signe Spokeli, b. 1886 MN
Holmes Maud Lewis, b. 1897 ENG
Houseworth Margareta Keenan, b. IRL
Houston Martha Isabel, b. 1896 NJ
Hunley Helen, b. 1920 AB
J Jackson Alison, b. 1912 AB
Jackson Annie M.
Jackson Mary Percy, b. 1904 ENG
Jamieson Alice Jukes, b. 1860
Johnson Hope Large
Johnson Lori Borgens, d. 1996
Johnstone Emma Mary, b. 1879 India
Johnston Louise Vogel, b. 1906
K Kimura Chito, Japan
Kohn Rose Pearson, b. 1900
Kowalchuk Hanka Romanchych, b. 1898 MAN
Kwong Lily Lee, b. 1896 China
L Laidlaw Mary Hall, b. 1885 MAN
Laing Gertrude Amies, b. 1905 MAN
Larson Ruby Ila, b. 1914
Lawrence Julia Scott, b. 1879 MAN
Lazlock Anne Jaksa, b. 1924 Hungary
Leadlay Myrtle Sayers, b. 1923
Leighton Barbara Harvey, D. 1986
LeSaunier Jenny La Rouge, b. 1886
Lewis Margaret Birch, b. 1873 ENG
Lougheed Lady Isabella Hardisty, m.1884 NWT
Love Catherine McCrimmon, b. 1895
Lucas Margaret Morrison, b.1860
Lynch-Staunton Sara Blake, b.1864 IRL
M Mackie E. Jean, B. 1916 MAN
Macleod Mary Drever, b.1852
Mantel Marlene Kerkovius, b. Latvia
Marryat Dorothy Sheila, b. 1887 ENG
McArthur Helen Griffith Wylie, d. 1974
McClung Nellie Mooney, b. 1873
McCorquodale Hughena Elliott, b. 1881
McCuaig Hazel Rutherford, b. 1893
McDonald Jean McWilliam, b. 1877
McDougall Annie McKenzie, b.1850 MAN.
McDougall Elizaabeth Chantleer, m.1842 ONT.
McDougall Elizabeth Boyd, b.1854 ONT.
McDougall Lovisa Amey, m.1878 b.ONT.
McEachern Grace Martin, b. 1879 ND
McIsaac Mary, b. 1873 NS
McKay Jane Flett, b.1857 NWT
McKillop Elizabeth Fisher, b.1858 ONT.
McKinney Louis Crummy, b.1868
McLeod Annie Mabel, b. 1884 ONT
McLeod Iva Pearl Marshall, b. 1875 NWT
McNaught Euphemia, b. 1902 NWT
Megarry Jane, b. 1881 IRL
Meikle Christina MacKenzie, b. 1908 SCT
Mercier Bérangère, b. QUE
Mitchell Betty, b. 1896
Mooney Mary Bowden, b. 1905 AB
Munn Mary Elizabeth, b. 1909
Murphy Emily Ferguson, b.1868
N Newton Mary, b.1860 ENG
Nilsson Amanda Johnson, b.1864 UT
Noble Isobel, b.1869 IL
O O'Keefe Gertrude, b. 1901
Oliver Harriet Dunlop, b.1863 ONT
Olsen Imedla Pépin, b. 1899 QUE
Onofrychuk Marilyn Lebsack, b. 1944 AB
P Palmer Maydell Cazier, b. 1888 UT
Parsons Margaret Smith, B. 1913
Parlby Irene Marryat, b.1868 ENG
Paterson Leona Flegal
Patrick Mabel, b. 1891 NWT
Pawlikowski Irene, b. 1901 Ukraine
Pinkham Jean Drever, b.1849 MAN
Pinkham Mary Isabel Ross, b.1878 MAN
Plaizier Marie, b. Netherlands
Poronzi Anne Svekia, b. Romania
Price Elizabeth Bailey, b. 1887
Price Roberta MacAdams, b. 1881
Procter Allison Campbell, b. 1880
Proulx Dellamen, b. NWT
R Reid Florence E.C., b. 1894
Reid Eva Adeline, b. 1906 ONT
Reilly Moretta Fenton Beall, B. 1922
Riley Maude Keen, b. 1880 ONT
Rodney, Lady Marjorie (Lowther) b. ENG
Rogers Edith Cox, b. 1894
Rogers Marion Smyth, b. 1882
Ross Alice Mailhot, b. 1890
Ross Olive Blewett, b.1850 ENG
Ross Olive Dolly, b. 1881 NWT
Ross Winnifred Thompson, b. 1886
Roy Marie Anna, b. 1896 MAN
Rummel Elizabeth, b. 1897 Bavaria
Russell Sheila McKay
S Savage Margaret Strang, b. 1901
Shaw Flore Chretien, b. AB
Sister Agnes Carroll, b. QUE
Sister Ambrose Lenkewich, b.1876 Ukraine
Sister Emery, Zoe LeBlanc, b.1826 Que.
Sister Ignace d'Antioche, Elise Anna Rouleau, b.1874 QUE
Sister Mary Anastase, Marie Vitaline Dudemaine, b.1865 QUE
Sister Mary of the Annunciation, b. QUE
Sister Vincent, Rose de Lima Lefebre, b.1862 QUE
Skrine Agnes Higginson, b. 1864 IRL
Smart Maude Lucas, b. 1886 NWT
Smith Fern Wood, b. 1896
Sparling Mona Stuart, b. 1906
Stafford Jane Gibb, b.1842 SCT
Stewart Winnifred Parker, b. 1908
Stevens Isabella Little, b. 1891 QUE
Sticknery Olive Fimrite, b. 1914
Strong Caroline Esther Edgelaw, b. ENG
T Tayler Elizabeth Patteson, b. 1891 NWT
Taylor Ethel Watson, b. 1908 S. Rhodesia
Taylor Ivy McAfee, b IRL
Thomson Georgina Helen, b. 1892 ONT
V Vaness Alison Seymour, b. 1915 AB
Villett Minnie McLean
Vogelsong Eleanor Mountifield, b. NWT
W Ware Mildred Lewis, B. 1871 ONT
Warren Mary Sharples Schaffer, b.1861 PA
White Anne Richards, b.1859 WLS
Whyte Catharine Robb, b. 1906
Winder Jane Smith, b.1846 QUE
Wilkinson Rose Owens, b. 1885 IRL
Wilson Ethel Knight, b. 1902
Wood Cornelia Railey, b. 1892
Y Young Elizabeth McDougall, b.1852 ONT